Consumer-Directed Advertisements
[…] Drug of Choice
May the phrase "drug of choice" be used in advertising or promotional labeling?
The phrase "drug of choice," or any similar phrase or presentation, used in an advertisement or promotional labeling would make a superiority claim and, therefore, the advertisement or promotional labeling would requireevidence to support that claim.
Drug Name Size
Does the established or proprietary name in the advertisement or brief summary have to be any particular size?
No, but the regulations specify size in sections 201.10(g)(2) and 202.1(b)(2) which state:
"The established name shall be in printed letters that are at least half as large as the letters comprising the proprietary name or designation with which it is joined, and the established name shall have a prominence commensurate with the prominence with which such proprietary name or designation appears, taking into account all pertinent factors, including typography, layout, contrast and other printing features."
Does "half as large" refer to point size or actual type size?
OPDP has interpreted "half as large" to be actual size, not point size, of upper and lower case letters in the proprietary and established drug names.
"FDA-Approved"